Polk High School outdoor track wins five events at Times-News Invitational

Published 4:10 pm Monday, April 9, 2012

Polk County High School took first place in five events during the Times-News Invitational XLV Saturday, March 31.
The girls 4×200 meter relay ‘A’ team crossed the finish line in 1:53.14, Mary Kate Christiansen won the Women 400 Meter Dash in 1:02.73, Rebecca Elliott grabbed first in the Women 800 Meter Run with a time of 2:25.44, the Polk County ‘A’ team ran a 4:06.66 to capture the Women 4×400 Meter Relay and in Men’s Long Jump Cary Littlejohn won with a height of 20-11.
Other competitors from Polk placing in events included:
Women Shot Put (4 KG) Finals
4. Charlie Bullock, Polk County, 28-00.
9. Khadsha Webster, Polk County, 25-05.
11. Becca Mitchell, Polk County, 20-03.
Women Discus Throw (1 KG)
8. Charlie Bullock, Polk County, 61-07.50.
12. Khadsha Webster, Polk County, 54-10.
17. Allie Halbkat, Polk County, 48-00.
Women Long Jump
12. Maggie Phipps, Polk County, 12-09.75.
14. Aliyah Mullins, Polk County, 11-05.
Women High Jump
6. Becca Mitchell, Polk County, 4-06.
Women 4×800 Meter Relay
6. Polk County ‘A’ 13:42.14.
Women 100 Meter Dash Preliminaries
11. Nakiyah Miller, Polk County, 13.98. 12, Aliyah Mullins, Polk County, 14.04.
Women 1600 Meter Run
2. Casey McDowell, Polk County,
16. Sara Zappile, Polk County, 7:51.01.
Women 4×100 Meter Relay
6. Polk County ‘A’  58.71.
Women 400 Meter Dash
1. Mary Kate Christiansen, Polk County, 1:02.73.
5. Maggie Phipps, Polk County, 1:07.34.
Women 800 Meter Run
1. Rebecca Elliott, Polk County, 2:25.44.
8. Shelby Wells, Polk County, 2:53.65.
Women 4×400 Meter Relay
1. Polk County ‘A’ 4:06.66#.
Men Shot Put (12 pound)
2. Markece Cunningham, Polk County, 48-00.50.
12. Jay Sutton, Polk County, 36-04.50.
20. Caleb Byars, Polk County, 29-05.50.
Men Discus Throw (1.6 KG)
2. Markece Cunningham, Polk County, 132-09. 3, John Huntley, West Henders, 117-11. 4, Jay Sutton, Polk County, 109-08.
9. Stephen Stimac, Polk County, 95-10.
Men Long Jump
1. Cary Littlejohn, Polk County, 20-11.
22. Dalvin Littlejohn, Polk County, 15-09.
Men Triple Jump
5. Donte Poston, Polk County, 38-06.
14. Jacob Collins, Polk County, 34-00.
17. Jalon Twitty, Polk County, 32-09.
Men High Jump
7. Tyler Hanson, Polk County, 5-04.