• 75°

Polk County Community Foundation presents scholarships

The purpose of the Polk County Community Foundation Educational Awards Program is to support students in the area who wish to further their education past high school.

All awards are a minimum of $1,000 and are given on a competitive basis to those individuals who intend to continue their education or training at a recog­nized college, university, technical, vocational or other accredited post-­sec­ondary educational institution.

The foundation has awards for high school seniors and adults returning to school. The Polk County Community Foundation awarded more than $100,000 this year in scholarships to high school seniors:

A Leg Up Scholarship
Kailey N. Russell

Jack H. Albertson Educational Award
Juan O. Hicks

Francis Pickens Bacon and Agnes Doyle Bacon Memorial Scholarship
Sarah J. Angier

Susan P. Barbour Scholarship
Grace-Ann Farrell

Polly C. and Carroll G. Bennett Scholarship
Sarah J. Gilbert, Cameron D. Horne, Savanna R. Mitchell, Evan H. Morrow and Eric M. Overton

G. Freeman and Elizabeth M. Brooks Scholarship
Chandler B. Miller

P. Henry & Sara Molder Burrus Scholarship
Erica D. Painter

J. Harwood Cochrane Educational Award
Philip R. King

John Lewis Craddock Educational Award
James D. Durham, Rebekah E. Hyder and Alicia L. Pardoski

Gordon L. Foote Educational Award
Sydney L. Durham

Annette W. Hysham Scholarship
Briana M. Carson

Phil J. Hysham Scholarship
Justin T. Painter

John G. Landrum Jr. Educational Award
Donna G. Every, Mitchel L. Modlin and Elizabeth S. Shanahan

Hoyt D. & Tyler B. McEntire Scholarship
Thomas E. Couch

Nathaniel M. & Constance J. McIntyre Memorial Scholarship
Kali C. Littlejohn, Caitlin R. Mulawka, Kameron C. Painter and Amanda L. Rice

N. Elizabeth Nash Scholarship
Clayton E. Carey

Arthur M. Nelson Scholarship
Madeline A. Gates

William F. & Claire B. Nelson Scholarship
Danielle L. Day

Edward E. & Suzanne K. Plumly Scholarship
Amber V. Abunassar

Puddin’ Hill Award
Brandon C. Britton, Troy M. Brooks, Clayton E. Carey, Michelle B. McCraw, James W. Mize, Melinda A. Morgan and Fidal S. Wilkins

Lelia G. Rainey Nursing Scholarship
Selma F. Neel

Priscilla and Ellis D. Slater Merit Scholarship Award
Thomson F. Chapman

Dudley Smith Educational Award
Ashley R. Lynch, Andrew J. Raines and Karlie S. Whitson

David P. & Barbara Stayman Educational Award
Haley L. Champion, Kara N. Garvin and Joshua R. Thomas

G. Mildred Steinbach and John F. Steinbach Scholarship
Sarah H. Costine, Sydney L. Grobowsky and Brittany F. Phipps

Tryon Riding & Hunt Club Scholarship
Micah G. Parsons

Guilford S. Turner, Jr. Educational Award
Alicia M. Lockhart

Joseph Anthony & Adair McIntyre Wagner Scholarship
Jordan J. DeVere

Tony Wallace Scholarship
Jacob D. Christiansen

Robert & Nancy Worsnop Scholarship
Luke W. Hernandez

– article submitted by Noah Wood