• 63°

Polk County High School 2010-2011 senior awards

The following Polk County High School graduates were the recipients of awards at the school’s senior awards day:
Tryon Little Theatre Scholarship: Amber Abunassar
The Ann L. Turner & Geoffrey M. Tennant Foundation Scholarship: Maddie Gates – four years renewable; Selma Neel – four years renewable; Michael Bell – one year
Stuart and Margaret L. Forbes Scholarship: Michael Bell, Trey Couch, Brittany Phipps
Kiwanis Club of Tryon Scholarships: Troy Brooks, Channing Marshall, Selma Neel, Maddie Gates
Searcy-West Scholarship: Ryan Thomas, Chandler Stanfield
Frank & Sybil Giordano Scholarship: Clayton Carey
VFW Post 10349, Mill Spring and Ladies Auxiliary Scholarships: Brittany Phipps, Michael Bell
American Legion Post 250 Scholarships: Davis Horne, Sarah Angier, Rebekah Hyder, Michael Bell, Brittany Phipps
Green Blades Garden Club: Erica Painter
Rotary Club of Tryon Scholarships: Trey Couch, Michael Bell, Tonya Russell, Chandler Stanfield
Frank Ortiz Service Above Self Award: Ashley Lynch
Warren Carson Scholarship: Jordan DeVere, Fidal Wilkins
Charles Eric Wilson Memorial Award: Chandler Stanfield
People Helping People-State Employee’s Credit Union: Ashley Lynch
James M. McIntyre Memorial Scholarship: Malcolm Gray
Good Shepherd Vocational/Technical Scholarship: Sarah Gilbert, Ashley Lynch, Kali Littlejohn
Holy Cross Episcopal Church Scholarship: Michael Bell, Flynn Chapman, Jordan DeVere, Evan Morrow, Erica Painter, Megan Viehman
Exchange Student Recognition: Helen Li, Sabrina Schultheiss
Jennie R. Ortiz Memorial Scholarship: Donna Every
Thermal Belt Rotary Club Scholarship: Brandon Britton
Saluda Women’s Club Scholarship: Troy Brooks, Micah Parsons
OmniSource Scholarship: Kali Littlejohn
Ingles Scholarship: Trey Couch
Marines Awards: Troy Brooks, Maddie Gates, Brittany Phipps, Tyler Philpott
U.S. Army Awards: Andre Overholt, Melinda Morgan
Polk County Community Foundation: Amber Abunassar
Edward E. & Suzanne K. Plumley Scholarship: Sarah Angier
Francis Pickens Bacon & Agnes Doyle Bacon Memorial Scholarship: Brandon Britton
Puddin’ Hill Award: Troy Brooks, Clayton Carey, Clayton Care, Chandler Miller, Evan Morrow
N. Elizabeth Nash Scholarship: Briana Carson
Annette W. Hysham Scholarship: Haley Champion
David P. & Barbara Stayman Educational Award: Thomson Flynn Chapman, Madeline Gates, Karlie Whitson
Priscilla & Ellis D. Slater Merit Scholarship Award: Jacob Christiansen
Tony Wallace Scholarship: Sarah Costine
G. Mildred Steinbach & John F. Steinbach Scholarship: Thomas “Trey” Couch, Juan Hicks, Andrew Raines
Hoyt D. & Tyler B. McEntire Scholarship: Danielle Day
William F. & Claire B. Nelson Scholarship: Jordan DeVere
Joseph Anthony & Adair McIntyre Wagner Scholarship: James Durham
John Lewis Craddock Educational Award: Sydney Durham, Kali Littlejohn (PCVEC)
Gordon L. Foote Educational Award: Donna Every
John G. Landrum Jr. Educational Award: Grace-Ann Farrell, Melinda Morgan, Joshua Thomas
Susan P. Barbour Scholarship: Kara Garvin
Arthur M. Nelson Scholarship: Sarah Gilbert
Polly C. & Carroll G. Bennett Scholarship: Sydney Grobowsky, Rebekah Hyder, Mitchell Modlin, Caitlin Mulawka (PCVEC)
Jack H. Albertson Educational Award: Cameron Davis Horne
Nathaniel M. & Constance J. McIntyre Memorial Scholarship: Alicia Lockhart, Kailey Russell, Selma Neel, Micah Parsons
Guilford S. Turner, Jr. Educational Award: Ashley Lynch
Dudley Smith Educational Award: Brooke McCraw, Fidal Watkins, Amanda Rice
G. Freeman & Ellizabeth M. Brooks Scholarship: Savanna Mitchell
Lelia G. Rainey Nursing Scholarship: Erica Painter
P. Henry & Sara Molder Burrus Scholarship: Justin Painter
Phil J. Hysham Scholarship: Kameron Painter
Tryon Riding & Hunt Club Scholarship: Brittany Phipps
A Leg Up Scholarship: Philip King
J. Harwood Cochrane Educational Award: Elizabeth Shanahan
Ray A. Kroc Youth Achievement Award by McDonalds: Donna Every
Tryon Youth Center Scholarships: Tryon Youth Center Scholarship in Memory of Ray Foster – Michael Bell; TYC/Tryon Federal Bank/Russell Constance Memorial Scholarship – Rebekah Hyder; Tryon Youth Center/Henson’s Inc. Scholarship – Chandler Stanfield
First Baptist Church of Tryon Scholarships: Brandon Britton, Emily Brady
DAR Good Citizen Award: Brittany Phipps
Lutz Foundation Scholarship: Brooke McCraw – Recipient, Brittany Phipps – Alternate
Wendy’s Heisman Awards: Brittany Phipps
Griffin-White News Anchor Awards: Cole Preston, Troy Brooks
Spanish Award: Donna Every
Appointment to the Naval Academy: James “JJ” Maxwell
Nell Fagan/Green Creek Community Scholarship: Erica Painter, Davis Horne, Lucas Cash, Jordan DeVere
Joe Rhinehart Scholarship: Donna Every, Lucas Cash, Tanner Ramsey, Erica Painter
BRCC Educational Foundation General Unrestricted Scholarship: Chandler Stanfield
Tryon Presbyterian Church Scholarship: Evan Morrow
Golden LEAF Award: Fidal Wilkins
National Merit Scholarship Finalist: Madeline Gates
Service Award for Student Council: Brittany Phipps
Athletic & Academic Scholarships:
Brevard College – Juan Hicks, Cody Orick and Andre Overholt, football
Catawba Valley Community College – Kailey Russell, volleyball, Melinda Morgan, basketball
Limestone College – Robbie Franklin – swimming
College & University Scholarships: American University, American University United Methodist Scholarship – Micah Parsons; U.S. Golf Associations; USGA Turfgrass Association Scholarship – Chad Painter, Appalachian State University,     Access Program Scholarship – Troy Brooks
Subject Awards:
Vocal Music: Director’s Award – Brittany Tipton and Dominique Miller; Vocal Music I – Helen Li; Vocal Music II – Savannah Thornburg; Vocal Music III – Megan Viehman; Vocal Music IV – Dominique Miller; Vocal Music IV Honors – Porsha Staley
Band: Director’s Award – James Durham; Jim Cochran Commitment – Erica Painter; Most Outstanding – Donna Every; Most Dedicated – Clayton Carey; Most Showmanship – Amber Abunassar
Art: Art III Awards – Savanna Mitchell and Micah Parsons; Art IV Awards – Selma Neel and Channing Marshall; Art IV Honors Award – Chelsea Carter
Digital Media: Excellence in Editing – Sabrina Schultheiss
Spanish: Spanish IV Highest Average – Flynn Chapman; Spanish IV Award – Brittany Phipps
Journalism: Yearbook Design – Dalton Wells, Photography – Savannah Thornburg
English Awards: Honors English IV – Alicia Lockhart and Selma Neel; English IV – Sydney Grobowsky and Megan Viehman
Career/Technical Education Awards: Foods II Award: Best Attitude – Tanner Ramsey; Cabinetmaking II: Excellence in Woodworking – Sam Basye; Advanced Agricultural Studies Outstanding Student – Chad Painter; Outstanding FFA Member – Blair Ruth; Horticulture II Honors Outstanding Students – Melinda Morgan and Brittany Phipps; Academic Excellence in Multimedia and Webpage Design – Chandler Stanfield and Karlie Whitson; Academic Excellence in E-Commerce I Honors – Helen Li; Academic Excellence in Computer Applications I – Sarah Gilbert
Physical Education Awards: Boy’s Weight Training – Andre Overholt and Caleb Painter; Advanced PE – Robbie Franklin; Lifetime Fitness – Megan Viehman; Outdoor Education – Sarah Angier
Math Awards: Advance Functions and Modeling – Donna Every and Ryan Thomas; AP Calculus – Trey Couch and Selma Neel; Pre-Calculus – Helen Li; “Miss Business” Financial Math Award – Chelsea Ruff; “Mr. Business” Financial Math Award – Patrick Gilbert
Science Awards: Top Physics Honors Student First Semester – Christian Fahnley; Top Physics Honors Student Second Semester – Michael Bell; Academic Excellence in Honors Earth Science – Philip King; MVP in AP Chemistry – Clayton Carey; Highest Average in Physical Science – Patrick Gilbert
President’s Award for Educational Excellence: Flynn Chapman, Trey Couch, Selma Neel, Madeline Gates, Michael Kocher, Alicia Lockhart, Clayton Carey, Brittany Phipps, Sarah Costine, Troy Brooks, Micah Parsons, Mitchell Modlin, Jacob Christiansen, Christian Fahnley, Sydney Grobowsky, James Maxwell, Erica Painter, Michael Bell, Donna Every
President’s Award for Educational Achievement: Kameron Painter, Savanna Mitchell, Chandler Miller, Jordan DeVere, Sarah Gilbert, Davis Horne, Sarah Angier, Andre Overholt, Channing Marshall, James Durham, Ashley Lynch, Danielle Day, Allyson Morris, Rebekah Hyder, Emily Brady, Grace-Ann Farrell, Caleb Painter, Ryan Thomas, Kayla Patrie, Samuel Basye, Peyton Habenicht, Amelia Morris, Evan Morrow, Michael O’Hearn, Amanda Rice, Fidal Wilkins
Interact Club Awards: Flynn Chapman, Brittany Phipps, Troy Brooks, Selma Neel
Key Club Senior Awards: Amber Abunassar, Sam Basye, Troy Brooks, Flynn Chapman, Maddie Gates, Sarah Gilbert, Rebekah Hyder, Channing Marshall, Savanna Mitchell, Selma Neel, Micah Parsons, Brittany Phipps, Megan Viehman
International Thespian Society: David Tousey, Logan Byrd, Michael O’Hearn, Sarah Costine, Sara Henninger, Brooke McCraw, DeShae Miller, Helen Li, Tanner Ramsey, Amber Abunassar
Fine Arts Honor Scholars: Clayton Carey, Troy Brooks, James Durham, Sonja Durham, Amber Abunassar, Matthew Champion, Donna Every, Grace-Ann Farrell, Ally Morris, Amelia Morris, Erica Painter, Sarah Costine, Lauren Bell, Cabell Brand, Madeline Gates, Brooke McCraw, David Tousey, Sam Bayse, Channing Marshall, Savanna Mitchell, Selma Neel, Micah Parsons, Peyton Habenicht, Megan Viehman
Journalism Honor Scholars: Savannah Thornburg, Dalton Wells
SAGA Awards – Savanna Mitchell, Micah Parsons, Selma Neel
Perfect Attendance – James Durham
Career and Technical Honor Scholars: Sarah Angier, Sam Basye, Ryan Blanton, Brandon Britton, Haley Champion, Jordan DeVere, Christian Fahnley, Kara Garvin, Grace-Ann Farrell, Patrick Gilbert, Sarah Gilbert, Peyton Habenicht, Rebekah Hyder, Richard Knight, Jason Libby, David Melton, Melinda Morgan, Adam Morris, Selma Neel, Patrick Nelon, Jairo Neverez, Michael O’Hearn, Caleb Painter, Chad Painter, Kameron Painter, Kayla Patrie, Cole Preston, Amanda Rice, Cavin Richards, Kailey Russell, Tonya Russell, Blair Ruth, Donovan Stott, Dakota Turner, Karlie Whitson
Red Cross Service Awards: Sarah Angier, Sarah Costine, Haley Champion, Melody Dubay, Kara Garvin, Hali Metcalf, Megan McCarty, Grace-Ann Farrell, Peyton Habenicht, Rebekah Hyder, Tequilla Miller, Kayla Patrie, Josh Tuffel, Savanna Mitchell, Nic Montgomery, Melinda Morgan, Chris Novel, Graeson Pritchard, Justin Raines, Cavin Richards, Caleb Russell, Porsha Staley, Scott Hensley, McKenzie McDowell, Sara Jolley, Selma Neel, Brittany Tipton
Certified Nursing Assistant Program Completers: Sarah Angier, Grace-Ann Farrell, Kara Garvin, Peyton Habenicht, Scott Hensley, Rebekah Hyder, Sara Jolley, Selma Neel, Kayla Patrie
Medical Science II Awards: Sarah Angier, Grace-Ann Farrell, Kara Garvin, Peyton Habenicht, Scott Hensley, Rebekah Hyder, Sara Jolley, McKenzie McDowell, Tequilla Miller, Selma Neel, Kayla Patrie; Medical Science II – Outstanding Academic Achievement – Selma Neel
National Honor Society Awards: Sarah Angier, Samuel Basye, Lauren Bell, Michael Bell, Emily Brady, Troy Brooks, Clayton Carey, Flynn Chapman, Jacob Christiansen, Sarah Costine, Trey Couch, Danielle Day, Jordan DeVere, James Durham, Donna Every, Christian Fahnley, Grace-Ann Farrell, Madeline Gates, Sarah Gilbert, Sydney Grobowsky, Peyton Habenicht, Davis Horne, Rebekah Hyder, Michael Kocher, Alicia Lockhart, Ashley Lynch, Channing Marshall, James “JJ” Maxwell, Chandler Miller, Savanna Mitchell, Mitchel Modlin, Allyson Morris, Amelia Morris, Evan Morrow, Selma Neel, Elizabeth Norville, Michael O’Hearn, Andre Overholt, Caleb Painter, Erica Painter, Kameron Painter, Micah Parsons, Kayla Patrie, Brittany Phipps, Amanda Rice, Chelsea Ruff, Joshua Thomas, Fidal Wilkins
North Carolina Academic Scholars: Flynn Chapman, Sarah Costine, Troy Brooks, Jacob Christiansen, Christian Fahnley, Michael Bell, Sarah Angier, Sam Basye, Jordan DeVere, Channing Marshall, James “JJ” Maxwell, Chandler Miller, Savanna Mitchell, Mitchell Modlin, Allyson Morris, Selma Neel, Erica Painter, Micah Parsons, Kayla Patrie, Brittany Phipps, Christian Fahnley, Sarah Gilbert, Sydney Grobowsky, Michael Kocher, Alicia Lockhart, Amanda Rice, Donna Every
Honor Students: Selma Neel, Madeline Gates, Clayton Carey
Valedictorian: Thomson Flynn Chapman
Salutatorian: Thomas “Trey” Couch III