formerly

Archived Story

St. Luke’s Hospital Foundation board welcomes newest members

Published 9:55pm Thursday, January 24, 2013

St. Luke’s Hospital Foundation is pleased to announce four outstanding professionals have joined the Board of Trustees: Fred Baisden, Ned Dick, Nancy McKinstry and Larry Wassong will serve a three-year term.

“We are fortunate to have these individuals join our board,” said Judy Lair, chair of the Foundation’s Board of Trustees. “Their experience and knowledge will be a tremendous benefit as we work to support our community hospital.”

Currently the mayor of the City of Saluda, Fred Baisden is an active member of the Saluda Methodist Church, where he is on the board of trustees, chairman of the administration council, and serves as the contractor contact for a handicap accessibility construction project at the church.

After 30 years of service, Baisden retired from Abbott Laboratories as divisional manager. He and his wife, Terry, live in Saluda and have two sons.

Born at the old St. Luke’s Hospital on Carolina Drive, Ned Dick has strong family ties to Polk County.

He grew up in Polk County and his parents and grandparents knew no other home.

Dick worked for Milliken & Company, sweeping floors and moving through the shift supervisor positions. He was later promoted to quality control manager, customer support manager and then transferred to the New York office in marketing/sales.

Dick had battled some health issues and after a particularly tough weekend, he visited the St. Luke’s Hospital Emergency Department. He was immediately scheduled for surgery and credits St. Luke’s Hospital for saving his life.

Dick has served as a vestry member and later senior warden on the vestry at Holy Cross Episcopal Church and on the distribution committee of The Polk County Community Foundation.

“I consider it a great honor to be considered as a member of the board of the St. Luke’s Hospital Foundation,” said Dick.

Currently employed by Tryon Estates as executive director, Nancy McKinstry has worked in the retirement industry for 20 years. She has degrees in nursing, mental health and health education. She is licensed as a long-term care administrator, residential care administrator and registered nurse.

McKinstry serves on the boards of the Polk County American Red Cross, Hospice of the Carolina Foothills and Pacolet Area Conservancy and is an active member of the Rotary Club of Tryon.

She and her husband, Bob, live in Columbus.

During his career, Larry Wassong held a variety of advertising/marketing positions. Wassong joined the William Esty Company, the 12th largest U.S. agency specializing in blue chip packaged goods accounts. He has been involved with advertising and marketing for a variety of businesses including American Airlines, Campbell’s Soup, American Home Products, Nissan, R.J. Reynolds, Travelers, Texaco, Minolta, Nabisco and others.

He became president of Esty in 1984 to manage the $600 million agency. In 1990, he resigned from Esty to become a consultant to the company.

In addition to his horses and horse farm, Wassong has devoted time to a variety of area not-for-profits including Hospice, Steps to HOPE, the Tryon Concert Association, Polk County Community Foundation, FENCE, PAC and other organizations devoted to the community. He has also been involved with the Tryon Hounds Hunt, Mountain Bank Advisory Board, Tryon Investment Club, Second Wind Hall of Fame and Hunting Country Property Owners Association.

The St. Luke’s Hospital Foundation is a 501 (c) 3 organization established in 1991 to support one of our community’s most valuable assets, St. Luke’s Hospital. It is made up of citizens who have joined together to raise funds for new equipment, facility improvements, educational programs, and the Foundation’s endowment.

Please contact Meshelle Colvin, Executive Director, at 828-894-2693 or email mcolvin@saintlukeshospital.com for more information.

– article submitted by Jennifer Wilson

Editor's Picks

Editorial: Divisive prayer alienated citizens

Everyone deserves the right to free speech. Few will argue this point more staunchly than those who work in the newspaper industry.  Even we have ... Read more  | 2 comments

Bathanti will judge Lanier Library’s poetry competition

North Carolina’s Poet Laureate Joseph Bathanti will judge for this year’s Sidney Lanier Poetry Competition. Bathanti is the author of eight books of poetry as ... Read more